Beeswax Sticky wax made by bees. Its purpose is to provide some "body" or emulsification to the oils and emollients in the bar.

Cetearyl Alcohol This is a principle ingredient in hair conditioners and creams. It is a fatty alcohol made from either palm oil or palm kernel oil. It is used in Circe bars to impart a lubricating and slippery feel to the bar and to your skin and hair.

Coco Butter Extracted from Cocoa Beans. Used as a moisturising agent. It smells like chocolate.

Paraffin Used in some Circe bars, this is paraffin wax, like you find in candles. Its purpose is to add a bit of hardness to the bar.

PEG 150 PolyEthylene Glycols are some of the most useful and widely varying raw materials available to a cosmetic chemist. They are commercially prepared from glycol or water and reacted with ethylene oxide (ethylene is one of the gases that comes from ripening fruit) and another catalyst. PEG 150 is classed as a water-soluble wax. It is used in Circe bars to make the bar last longer and provide some skin conditioning function.

Stearic Acid Derived from Palm Oil. The fatty acid is split off from glycerine. Stearic acid is mixed with Cetearyl Alcohol and PEG 150 and beeswax to produce a water soluble wax that is mixed with the surfactants (cleansers and foamers) and the oils. When you mix with water on your skin, bingo a foaming lotion or cream is produced, that provides a creamy moisturizing quality to the finished product. Helps to provide the skin with moisture.