Coco Betaine A surfactant derived from coconut oil and used to provide foaming and mildness qualities. Coconut oil is a favourite source for surfactants as it is plentiful, renewable and has a tremendous ability to produce foam, which people love.

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate and Disodium cocamido-MEA Sulfosuccinate Both of these surfactant groups are derived from coconut oil. They are extremely mild surfactants (short for surface active agent) that assist cleansing by weakening the bond between dirt and skin, allowing dirt to be washed away. Succinic acid was first observed in 1546 as a distillate from amber and occurs in fossils, fungi, lichens. It is distilled now from maleic acid, which is reacted with suitable fatty alcohols. These are Circe's principle cleansers and are absolutely mild and compatible with your skin. In the world of surfactants, sulfosuccinates are expensive, up to 6 times the cost of many surfactants in your current shampoo or body wash.

PEG 78 Glyceryl Cocoate Here is a thick and very mild, soothing fatty acid cleanser from glycerine that has been polymerised. It adds even more mildness to the bar.

Potassium/Sodium Coco-Sulphate Another surfactant from, you guessed it, coconut oil. We use it as it provides a bit of softness to the bar when it is made. As we only use a tiny amount, it does not have a big impact on the bar.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Derived from coconut oil. Is a mild surfactant (short for surface active agent). Surfactants work by cleansing by weakening the bond between dirt and skin, allowing dirt to be washed away. This one produces more foam than the sulfosuccinates.

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate Derived from coconut oil. Is another very mild surfactant (mild means that tests on skin had no effect), so basically very few people are sensitive to these products (in fact water can be more sensitising). This gives a rich creamy foam and silky feel. It also helps condition your hair if you choose to use Circe Sensitive as a shampoo. This surfactant is often used in toothpaste.